You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Privacy Policy

General

Vistaprint Corporate Solutions Incorporated (“Vistaprint Corporate,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) values your privacy and appreciates your trust in us. This Privacy Policy explains how we use, share and protect the personally identifiable information that we collect about you and/or the business, organization or other entity that you represent. This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to vistaprintcorporate.com and its related web portals, web platforms, websites and mobile sites (collectively, the “Site”).  By visiting or using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  If your use of the Site is on behalf of any business, organization or other entity of any kind, you represent and warrant that you are authorized to agree to this Privacy Policy on its behalf.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy below). Your continued use of the Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect:

  • on the Site;
  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Site;
  • when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services; and
  • offline or through any other means.

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by our affiliates or third party websites that may post links or advertisements on, or are otherwise accessible from, the Site. The information collected by these affiliates or third party websites is subject to their own privacy policies.

 

Information We Collect About You / How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Site, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card information or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”);
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you; and
  • about your internet connection and the equipment and browser you use to access the Site, as well as your IP addresses and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • automatically as you navigate through the Site; and/or
  • from third parties, for example the postal service, our affiliates or partners.

 

Cookies and Other Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with the Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • details of your visits to the Site, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site; and
  • information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).

The information we collect automatically may include personal information. We may also tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us. We use this information to improve the Site and to deliver better and more personalized products and services, including by enabling us to recall your past activities and site preferences, customize parts of the Site to your needs, make special offers to you and provide you with specially tailored content, as well as identify and resolve errors.  The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Site.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of the Site may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on the Site. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Adobe’s website.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Site and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Some content or applications on the Site are served by third-parties, including ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.  We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.  

 

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • to present our Site and its contents to you;
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to provide you with notices about your account;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • to notify you about changes to the Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about products, services and offers of ours that may be of interest to you.  In addition, from time to time we may send you offers on behalf of third parties or promote such offers on the Site. We do not share any personal information with the third party, unless you accept the offer or request additional information about the offer. If you do accept a third party offer or request additional information, we may share personal information with the third party and they may collect other personal information directly from you. In addition, if you accept a co-branded offer presented by Vistaprint Corporate and another company, any personal information you provide will be collected by both Vistaprint Corporate and the third party. Once a third party has your personal information, it is governed by the third party’s privacy policy.

If you do not want us to use your information in any of these ways, see below for your choices.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business;
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Vistaprint Corporate’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Vistaprint Corporate about the Site’s users is among the assets transferred;
  • to third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and/or
  • with your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Vistaprint Corporate our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by us to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by contacting your account manager. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may click on the unsubscribe link included therein to be omitted from future email distributions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver targeted marketing, advertisements and/or offers, you can opt-out by contacting your account manager.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (the “NAI”) on the NAI’s website at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/consumer/opt_out.asp.

 

Website Security

We maintain reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to help us protect your nonpublic Personal Information against loss, misuse, disclosure and alteration. For example, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your credit card information when you purchase products through the Site.

 

Address for Written Requests

Written requests may be sent to the following address. When writing to us, please be sure to include your exact name, mailing address, telephone number and specific preferences or request.

Vistaprint Corporate Solutions Incorporated

Customer Service
275 Wyman Street
Waltham, MA 02451
USA

Attn: Marketing Director

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and in doing so will post an updated version on the Site. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting the Site to review and familiarize yourself with this Privacy Policy as may be modified from time to time.

 

Your California Privacy Rights  

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@vistaprintcorporate.com.